BuyBackWorld Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 22, 2018

BuyBackWorld.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. BuyBackWorld.com respects and values your privacy.

This Privacy Policy details how Dreven Holdings Group Inc (doing business as BuyBackWorld) and the BuyBackWorld.com website (hereinafter referred to as “BuyBackWorld”, “us” or “we”) treats the information that is gathered about you when you use or register on BuyBackWorld’s website, www.BuyBackWorld.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”), applications and services (collectively, the “Services” that link to this Privacy Policy). By visiting BuyBackWorld.com, you are accepting and expressly consent to the practices described regarding the collection, use, disclosure and storage of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information and Use:
When you use the Services, you provide information to us. BuyBackWorld collects two types of information: (1) information that does not by itself identify a specific individual ("Non-personally Identifiable Information") and (2) information that you provide to us that lets us know who you are ("Personally Identifiable Information").

Non Personally Identifiable Information (Cookies):
BuyBackWorld uses cookies solely for internal recordkeeping, external statistics about our users as a whole and aggregating data about the traffic on the Site. We automatically receive and collect Non-personally Identifiable Information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you next go to, your browser type, browser language, date and time of your query, BuyBackWorld cookie information, and the pages you request. If you would prefer not to have cookies on your computer, you can block them by selecting that option on your computer and/or internet browser. The Site gathers IP addresses from all visitors to the Site and may use this information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, research purposes. We may use third-party analytics services to collect, monitor and analyze the information collected as described above.

Personally Identifiable Information:
You can browse the Services' Websites without telling BuyBackWorld who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when you transact with us (e.g., offer to sell a device), you sign up on the Site to receive email announcements, send an email to BuyBackWorld and/or register as a member, BuyBackWorld may require that you provide certain personally identifiable information which may include, but is not necessarily limited to:

  • first and last name,
  • physical address;
  • zip code; and
  • email address.

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 on the Site. If we are informed that personally identifiable information has been collected from a person under the age of 13, we will immediately remove the personally identifiable information that may have been inadvertently collected by BuyBackWorld.com. If a legal guardian of a minor under the age of 18 requests the removal of personally identifiable information collected from that minor, we will immediately remove said information.

Once you submit information about yourself to us, you are no longer anonymous to us. BuyBackWorld may also request other personally identifiable information about you when you engage in transactions with the Services, such as: a) provide transaction information when you sell, ship, or purchase an item; b) when you sign up for special offers; c) when you visit the Services’ web pages or the pages of certain BuyBackWorld Partners; d) when you contact us for help or customer support; e) when you log into the Services with your account information; f) when you post content or provide feedback; g) when you enter or sign up for special offers, contests or sweepstakes. BuyBackWorld might also receive information about you from other sources and add it to your account information. Providing information is purely optional on your part; however, not all features and services would be available to you if you elect to not provide information. If you elect to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information by us. All information provided by you will be treated in the same manner as all other personally identifiable information under this Privacy Policy.


Mobile:
When you access BuyBackWorld’s Services by mobile, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device's settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.


Information from Other Sources:
Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or register your next sale or communicate more easily; account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services.

Co-Branded Partnerships and Joint Offerings:
From time to time we may offer joint or co-branded products and services. These co-branded offerings will be subject to their own Service Terms, but all information provided by you will be treated in the same manner as all other personally identifiable information under this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information:
BuyBackWorld will primarily use the personally identifiable information that it collects about you to contact you in response to consumer-initiated inquiries; to provide the Services to you that you request; to fulfill any transactions, including, your requests for products and services; to alert you to changes or updates in our Services or features; and to provide you with requested information regarding BuyBackWorld or our Services. You may also receive emails regarding special offers, updates, etc. from us, our affiliates or Partners. if you have checked the box during your registration indicating that you would like to receive this information.

BuyBackWorld reserves the right to release current or past user information:

(a) In the event that we believe that the Site is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts;
(b) Upon receipt of a properly authorized and authenticated governmental request for information;
(c) In response to a subpoena or a court order;
(d) To comply with relevant laws;
(e) In response to an investigation of fraud or other wrongdoing regarding a specific consumer;
(f) In an effort to safeguard the person or property of a BuyBackWorld employee or a third party; or
(g) If BuyBackWorld is sold, acquired or merged. In this event, BuyBackWorld will post a notice on its website before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Moreover, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when BuyBackWorld, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

BuyBackWorld will use your email address to contact you under the following circumstances: to respond to your support questions, to notify you of material changes to our policies or website, to request your participation in user surveys, and to deliver products, services and marketing communications that you request.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us which you have not specifically initiated, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable e-mail. BuyBackWorld processes all unsubscribe requests in a prompt fashion.

We will use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to diagnose problems with our servers and software, to administer the Services, and to gather demographic information.

Cookies:
BuyBackWorld may set and access BuyBackWorld cookies on your computer. Upon your first visit to the Services, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive when you visit a website; many major Web services use them to provide useful features for their users. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, if you reject cookies, you will not be able to sign in to the Services or take full advantage of our Services. BuyBackWorld uses cookies for the following general purposes: (a) to track your preferences, such as the address or local zip code you enter; (b) to access your information when you sign in so we can provide you with your personalized content; (c) to display the most appropriate advertisements or contents, based on your interests and activity on our web site; and (d) and to help us analyze and estimate our traffic and use of features on the Services.

We may also use "pixel tags," which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of the Services. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that retrieved the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer. We may use pixel tags, either provided by us or by our third party advertisers and ad networks, to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with our sites and Services and use them in combination with our cookies to provide offers and information of interest to you.

We also may allow certain analytic services and providers of applications used on the Services (e.g. sharing buttons) to collect Non-Personally Identifiable information by placing cookies on the Services that will track certain performance of our Services, such as, web traffic, click-throughs, etc., in order to assist us and our service providers in better understanding the interests of our users and to better serve those interests.

Advertising:
We may use other companies under agreements with us to serve advertisements when you visit and use the Services. These companies may collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information during your visits to the Services and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie, a third-party web beacon and/or pixel tags to collect this information. These cookies, web beacons and pixel tags do not collect any personal information from your computer, such as your e-mail address. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to BuyBackWorld's cookies.

International Users:
By using the Site and providing BuyBackWorld with data, you understand and agree that due to the international dimension of the Internet, BuyBackWorld may use the data collected in the course of our relationship as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, you acknowledge that your personally identifiable information and other data may be stored on servers located in the United States or in other international locations. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information.

Third Party Sites:
BuyBackWorld may direct you to third party websites. Those websites are not affiliated with BuyBackWorld and their Privacy Policies may differ from BuyBackWorld’s Privacy Policy. BuyBackWorld is in no way responsible for the privacy policies or treatment of information from third party websites and strongly encourages you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit to determine what information they collect and how such information is handled by that website. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies.

Storage of Information and Disclosure:
We are serious about the security of your personal information. We limit access to your personally identifiable information to those individuals (i.e., our employees and agents) who we reasonably believe need to have access to that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

BuyBackWorld does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We provide the information to trusted Partners who work on behalf of or with BuyBackWorld under Confidentiality Agreements. These trusted Partners include companies with which BuyBackWorld may operate co-branded websites or web-pages to expand their services using BuyBackWorld's Services. These trusted Partners may use your personal information to provide services to you on our behalf, evaluate the effectiveness of the services, and to help BuyBackWorld communicate with you about offers from BuyBackWorld and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Your personally identifiable information is stored on our secure servers located in the United States. BuyBackWorld treats your data as an asset that must be protected and use many tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. Although BuyBackWorld does not release your personally identifiable information to the public and BuyBackWorld makes a reasonably good faith effort to store your personally identifiable information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee 100% security of such information due to factors beyond our control.

Social Media Links:
Social media plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Windows and Google plus (among others) are integrated on BuyBackWorld's website. Where BuyBackWorld sites contain a plug-in or link to a social network, these are clearly marked (e.g. with an Instagram button). If you chose to click on one of these buttons or links, your browser connects directly to the servers of the relevant social network. The social network directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser. If you are registered on the relevant social network and logged into your respective account the social network receives the information that the web page was used by you. If you interact with a social network plug-in (e.g. you press the Facebook "Like" –feature, the Twitter "Tweet this" feature and Google plus "1+" button or equivalent) or drop a comment on the appropriate web page, the corresponding information is directly transmitted to the relevant social network from your browser. If you are not registered with the social network or you are logged out before you visit BuyBackWorld's website, there is the possibility that at least your IP address will be submitted to and stored by the social network. If you interact with us through a social media platform, plug-in etc. then you may be permitting us to have on-going access to some limited information from your social network profile (such as name, email address, photo, gender, location, the people/sites you follow etc.).

If you do not want the social network to collect the information about you described above, or to share it with BuyBackWorld and other third parties, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit BuyBackWorld's site. As with other sites, you may be able delete any existing cookies placed on your computer by the social network via your browser.

Your Ability to Access, Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences:
Registered users can easily view and edit their BuyBackWorld account information, including contact preferences; up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications preferences, and address book); at any time from their "My Account" account management page under the Settings & Preferences menu which you can access at any time from logging into: https://www.buybackworld.com/account. We may, from time to time, send you e-mails regarding our products and services and third-party products and services that may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any further mailings at any time; provided, however, that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Services, such as (a) communications related to fulfilling a transaction, (b) service announcements, (c) notices regarding BuyBackWorld's legal Service Terms and this Privacy Policy; and (d) administrative messages, which are considered part of your BuyBackWorld account. You will not have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such notices.

You can delete your BuyBackWorld registered account by requesting an account deletion via email to [email protected] You must provide us with the email address of the registered account. After we have confirmed your request via email, we will remove access to your personal information from our user database.

California Users:
If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to us at a designated address and receive the following information: the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, and if the nature of a third party's business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party's name, examples of the products or services marketed.

You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. Our designated email address for such requests is [email protected]

Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy Policy:
By using BuyBackWorld, you hereby agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. BuyBackWorld reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. Please check this page ULR at http://www.buybackworld.com/privacy-policy periodically for any changes. In addition, we will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your BuyBackWorld account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. If you do not agree to the changes, you may terminate your account by requesting an account deletion via email to [email protected] You must provide us with the email address of the registered account.

Your continued use of the Site and/or failure to opt-out of emails sent to you following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any and all changes.

Request For Information or Questions:
If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions about our Privacy Policy or wish to review, or revise the personally identifiable information that BuyBackWorld has collected about you, you may send an email to [email protected] or a written request to:

BuyBackWorld.com c/o Dreven Holdings Group Inc.
250 Executive Drive Suite J
Edgewood, NY 11717

BuyBackWorld may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity prior to supplying any personally identifiable information to you in order to prevent identity theft.